Limit search to available items
Book Cover
E-book
Author Everett, Deborah, 1951-

Title Encyclopedia of Native American artists / Deborah Everett and Elayne Zorn
Published Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, [2008]
©2008
Online access available from:
ProQuest Ebook Central (owned titles)    View Resource Record  

Copies

Description 1 online resource (xix, 267 pages) : illustrations (some color)
Series Artists of the American mosaic, 1939-1218
Artists of the American mosaic.
Contents Thomas Joshua Cooper (b. 1946), Cherokee photographer -- Bonnie Devine (b. 1952), Anishinaabe (Ojibwa) sculptor, installation artist, filmmaker, and mixed-media artist -- Jimmie Durham (b. 1940), Cherokee sculptor, performance and mixed-media artist -- Sheojuk Etidlooie (1932-1999), Inuit printmaker -- Joe Feddersen (b. 1953), Colville/Okanogan printmaker, painter, glass-artist, and fiber-artist -- Nicholas Galanin (b. 1979), Tlingit/Aleut/Cherokee multidisciplinary artist -- Jeffrey Gibson (b. 1972), Choctaw/Cherokee painter and installation artist -- William J. Grant (b. 1948), Anishinaabe (Chippewa) painter/printmaker/mixed-media artist -- Darren Vigil Gray (b. 1959), Jicarilla Apache/Kiowa-Apache painter -- David Hannan (b. 1971), Métis multidisciplinary artist and filmmaker -- Sheldon Harvey (b. 1978), Navajo painter and sculptor -- James Havard (b. 1937), Choctaw/Ojibwa (Chippewa) painter -- Faye HeavyShield (b. 1953), Blood (of the Blackfoot Confederacy) sculptor and installation artist -- Grace Henderson and family. Grace Henderson Nez (1913-2006), Mary Lee Begay, (b. 1941), and Gloria Begay (b. 1970), Navajo weavers -- Maria Hupfield (b. 1975), Anishinaabe (Ojibwa) sculptor, installation- and performance-artist -- Terrol Dew Johnson (b. 1975), Tohono O'odham basketweaver -- Brian Jungen (b. 1970), Dane-zaa (Beaver-Athabaskan) sculptor, painter, and installation artist -- Brad Kahlhamer (b. 1956), Native American painter and sculptor -- Sonya Kelliher-Combs (b. 1969), Inupiaq/Athabascan sculptor, painter, and installation/mixed-media artist -- Hastiin Klah (1867-1937), Navajo (Diné) weaver -- Zacharias Kunuk (b. 1957), Inuit filmmaker and videographer -- James Lavadour (b. 1951), Walla Walla painter and printmaker -- Carm LittleTurtle (b. 1952), Apache/Tarahumara photo-based artist -- Truman Lowe (b. 1944), Ho-Chunk (Winnebago) sculptor and installation artist -- Jason Lujan (b. 1971), Chiricahua Apache filmmaker, photographer, and mixed-media artist -- James Luna (b. 1950), Luiseño performance and installation artist -- Mario Martinez (b. 1953), Yaqui painter -- Victor Masayesva, Jr. (b. 1951), Hopi filmmaker and photographer -- Alan Michelson (b. 1953), Mohawk sculptor and video- and installation-artist -- George Morrison (1919-2000), Anishinaabe (Ojibwa/Chippewa) painter and sculptor -- Nadia Myre (b. 1974), Algonquin installation and mixed-media artist -- Marianne Nicolson (b. 1969), Kwakwaka'wakw (Kwakiutl) photographer, painter, print-maker, and installation artist -- Jessie Oonark (1906-1985), Inuit printmaker and fiber artist -- John Pangnark (1920-1980), Inuit sculptor -- Julia Parker (b. 1929), Kashaya Pomo/Coast Miwok basketweaver -- Edward Poitras (b. 1953), Métis sculptor, conceptual artist, and installation artist -- Jane Ash Poitras (b. 1951), Cree/Chipewyan painter and mixed-media artist -- Jereldine Redcorn (b. 1939), Caddo/Potawatomi ceramics artist -- Bill Reid (1920-1998), Haida sculptor and goldsmith -- Jolene Rickard (b. 1956), Tuscarora (Iroquois Confederacy) photographer and assemblage- and installation-artist -- Diego Romero (b. 1964), Cochiti ceramicist and graphic artist -- Pitaloosie Saila (b. 1942), Inuit printmaker -- Ramona Sakiestewa (b. 1948), Hopi textile artist and designer -- Jim Schoppert (1947-1992), Tlingit sculptor, painter, mixed-media artist --Theresa Secord (b. 1958), Penobscot basketmaker -- Tanis Maria S'eiltin (b. 1951), Tlingit painter, sculptor, printmaker, and installation artist -- Pamela Shields (b. 1956), Blood (Blackfoot Confederacy) photographer, printmaker, and digital media artist -- Duane Slick (b. 1961), Mesquakie (Sauk and Fox)/Winnebago (Ho-Chunk) painter, and print-maker -- Jaune Quick-to-See Smith (b. 1940), Salish (Flathead) painter -- Leon Polk Smith (1906-1996), Cherokee painter -- C. Maxx Stevens (b. 1951), Seminole installation artist, printmaker, and sculptor --Jennie Thlunaut (1892-1986), Tlingit weaver -- Gail Tremblay (b. 1945), Onondaga-Micmac basketmaker, multimedia installation artist, and writer -- Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie (b. 1954), Navajo/Seminole/Muskogee photographer, videographer, and multimedia artist -- Marion Tuu'luq (ca. 1910-2002), Inuit printmaker and fiber artist -- Kay WalkingStick (b. 1935), Cherokee painter -- Star Wallowing Bull (b. 1973), Chippewa/Arapaho painter, printmaker, draftsman, and mixed-media artist -- Marie Watt (b. 1967), Seneca sculptor, mixed-media artist, and installation artist -- Emmi Whitehorse (b. 1957), Navajo painter and printmaker -- Richard Ray Whitman (b. 1949), Yuchi photographer, painter, multimedia artist, and videographer -- Charlie Willeto (1897-1964), Navajo sculptor -- Steven Yazzie (b. 1970), Navajo/Laguna/Anglo painter, installation- and performance artist
Summary Students and art lovers will enjoy reading about the approximately 70 Native American artists presented here, many for the first time in a reference book
Notes "Greenwood Publishing Group"--Cover
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 261-262) and index
Notes Print version record
Subject Indian artists -- United States -- Encyclopedias.
Indian artists -- Canada -- Encyclopedias.
Genre/Form Encyclopedias.
Biographies.
Encyclopedias.
Form Electronic book
Author Zorn, Elayne, author
ISBN 9783133376280
9780313080616 (electronic bk.)
0313080615 (electronic bk.)